27th June - 2nd July 2017


Concerts in Sandefjord:

 

27th June
Tuesday (k1)

Poet, take up your lute...
— 

Sandefjord Church, 18:00

REBECCA CLARKE / SONATA FOR VIOLA AND PIANO
lars anders tomter, viola
kathryn stott, piano

OLAV KIELLAND / NOCTURNE
KLAUS EGGE / FANTASY
CHRISTIAN GRØVLEN, PIANO

MOZART / QUINTET FOR PIANO AND WINDS, K542
LEIF OVE ANDSNES, PIANO  
CHRISTOPH HARTMANN, OBOE  
IB HAUSMANN, CLARINET
MARTIN KUUSKMANN, BASSOON
ANDREJ ŽUST, HORN

CHAUSSON / CHANSON PERPETUELLE
RUBY HUGHES, SOPRANO
CHRISTIAN IHLE HADLAND, PIANO
ŠKAMPA QUARTET

JANáčEK / INTIMATE LETTERS 
ŠKAMPA QUARTET

Click here for Program Notes

27th June
Tuesday (k2)

Moonbeams

Sandar Church, 21:00

messiaen / appell interstellaire
ANDREJ ŽUST, HORN

STRAVINSKY / SUITE ITALIENNE (AFTER PULCINELLA)
TAI MURRAY, VIOLIN
CHRISTIAN GRØVLEN, PIANO

DEBUSSY / SONATA FOR CELLO & PIANO
ISTVáN VáRDAI, CELLO
KATHRYN STOTT, PIANO

SCHÖNBERG / PIERROT LUNAIRE
TORA AUGESTAD, MEZZO
CHRISTIAN IHLE HADLAND, PIANO
IB HAUSMANN, CLARINET
MAIKEN MATHISEN SCHAU, FLUTE
Liv hilde klokk, violin
Torunn stavseng, cello
BJARTE ENGESET, CONDUCTOR

Click here for Program Notes

 

28th June
Wednesday (k3)

From Nordheim to Mozart

Sandar Church, 15:00

NORDHEIM / THREE STANZAS FOR DOUBLE BASS 
ALBERTO BOCINI, DOUBLE BASS

RAVEL / SONATA FOR VIOLIN & PIANO  
TAI MURRAY, VIOLIN  
kathryn stott, PIANO

FAURé / LA BONNE CHANSON
RUBY HUGHES, soprano
KATHRYN STOTT, PIANO
Škampa quartet
alberto bocini, double bass

SOMMERFELDT / DIVERTIMENTO FOR BASSOON OP. 25
martin kuuskmann, bassoon

MOZART / PIANO TRIO K. 542
LEIF OVE ANDSNES, PIANO  
henning kraggerud, violin
christian poltéra, CELLO

Click here for Program Notes

28th June
Wednesday (k4)

Tender & Savage

Sandefjord Church, 18:00

JANáčEK / SONATA FOR VIOLIN & PIANO
HENNING KRAGGERUD, VIOLIN  
KATHRYN STOTT, PIANO

ALFRED JANSON / SENZA PEDALES/ NOVEMBER ´62
CHRISTIAN GRØVLEN, PIANO

ATTERBERG / SUITE FOR VIOLIN, VIOLA & STRING ORCHESTRA
HENNING KRAGGERUD, VIOLIN
LARS ANDERS TOMTER, VIOLA  
ensemble allegria

OLAV BERG / VERTIGO FOR SOLO BASSOON
MARTIN KUUSKMANN, BASSOON

MOZART / LARGHETTO & ALLEGRO FOR 2 PIANOS
STRAVINSKY / CONCERTO FOR 2 SOLO PIANOS

LEIF OVE ANDSNES, PIANO
VIKINGUR ÓLAFSSON, PIANO

Click here for Program Notes

 

28th June
Wednesday (k6)

Dancing with Bach

Sandar Church, 20:00

BACH / CELLO SUITES NOS. 1, 3 & 5 
ISTVáN VáRDAI, CELLO

Click here for Program Notes

29th June
Thursday (k8)

Versions Never Heard

Sandefjord Church, 15:00

BACH / PRELUDE, LOURE & GAVOTTE FROM PARTITA NR.3 IN E 
BENJAMIN SCHMID, VIOLIN
STIAN CARSTENSEN, ACCORDION

BACH / ADAGIO FROM VIOLIN CONCERTO IN E

BENJAMIN SCHMID, VIOLIN
ENSEMBLE ALLEGRIA

JÖRG DUDA / CONCERTO FOR TUBA & STRINGS ´MATALKA´
ANDREAS HOFMEIR, TUBA
ENSEMBLE ALLEGRIA

BACH / DOUBLE CONCERTO IN C MINOR, ARR. VIOLA & BASSOON       
LARS ANDERS TOMTER, VIOLA
MARTIN KUUSKMANN, BASSOON
ENSEMBLE ALLEGRIA

Click here for Program Notes

 

29th June
Thursday (k10)

Transfigured

Sandar Church, 19:00

LASSE THORESEN / INVOCATION OF CRYSTAL WATERS 
CHRISTIAN GRØVLEN, PIANO

RESPIGHI / IL TRAMONTO 
RUBY HUGHES, SOPRANo
ŠKAMPA QUARTET

MOZART / PIANO CONCERTO NO.20 in d minor, K466
KATHrYn STOTT, PIANO
ENSEMBLE ALLEGRIA & FESTIVAL WIND PLAYERS

ALMA MAHLER / THREE SONGS
RUBY HUGHES, SOPRANO
CHRISTIAN GRØVLEN, PIANO

SCHÖNBERG / VERKLÄRTE NACHT 
benjamin schmid, tai murray VIOLINs
JENnIFER STUMM, lars anders tomterVIOLAs
CHRISTIN POLTéRA, istván várdai, CELLOs

Click here for Program Notes

29th June
Thursday (k11)

The End

Sandefjord Church, 22:00

SÆVERUD / KJEMPEVISESLÅTTEN 
CHRISTIAN GRØVLEN, PIANO

ALFRED JANSoN / BAGHDAD BLUES
ENSEMBLE ALLEGRIA

SHOSTAKOVICH / SONATA FOR VIOLA & PIANO 
JENnIFER STUMM, VIOLA
VIKINGUR ÓLAfSSON, PIANO

R. STRAUSS / METAMORPHOSEN
ENSEMBLE ALLEGRIA

Click here for Program Notes

 

30th June
Friday (k12)

Balkanised

Sandar Church, 15:00

BIBALO / FOUR BALKAN DANCES 
FRANZ LISZT / HUNGARIAN RHAPSODY NO. 8
CHRISTIAN GRØVLEN, PIANO

BALKAN fantasy
STIAN CARSTENSEN, ACCORDION

BRAHMS / PIANO QUARTET NO. 1 IN G MINOR
VIKINGUR OLAVSSON, PIANO
TAI MURRAY, VIOLIN
JENnIFER STUMM, VIOLA
CHRISTIN POLTéRA, CELLO

Click here for Program Notes

30th June
Friday (k14)

La Belle Époque

Sandar Church, 19:00

DEBUSSY / CHILDREN´S CORNER  
CHRISTIAN IHLE HADLAND, PIANO

FAURé / CELLO SONATA NO.2
CHRISTIAN POLTéRA, CELLO
KATHRYN STOTT, PIANO

CHAUSSON / POEME
TAI MURRAY, VIOLIN
CRISTIAN GRØVLEN, PIANO

FRANCK / PIANO QUinTET IN F MINOR
KaTHRYN STOTT, PIANO
ŠKAMPA QUARTET

Click here for Program Notes

 

30th June
Friday (k15)

More Dancing with Bach

Sandar Church, 22:00

BACH / CELLO SUITES NOS. 2, 4 & 6 
ISTVáN VáRDAI, CELLO

Click here for Program Notes

1st July
Saturday (k17)

1-2-3-4-5

Sandar Church, 18:00

BOCINI / STRAUSS NIGHTMARE FOR SOLO DOUBLE BASS   
ALBERTO BOCINI, DOUBLE BASS  

GEORGE BENJAMIN / VIOLA, VIOLA
jennifer stumm, VIOLA
lars anders tomter, VIOLA

DAVID POPPER / REQUIEM FOR THREE CELLOS & PIANO 
CHRISTIAN POLTéRAISTVáN VáRDAILUKአPOLáK, CELLOs
CHRISTIAN GRØVLEN, PIANO

tuba quartet extravaganza
andreas hofmeir, tuba
tubas and percussion from the ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY BAND

MOZART / CLARINET QUINTET
IB HAUSMANN, CLARINETT
ŠKAMPA QUARTET

Click here for Program Notes

 

1st July
Saturday (k18)

Passion Astray

Sandefjord Church, 21:00

KVANDAL / LEGEND FOR BASSOON & PIANO     
MARTIN KUUSKMANN, BASSOON
CHRISTIAN GRØVLEN, PIANO

JANáčEK/ STRING QUARTET NO.1 ´KREUTZER SONATA´
ŠKAMPA QUARTET 

MAHLER / RÜCKERT LIEDER
RUBY HUGHES, SOPRANO
CHRISTIAN IHLE HADLAND, PIANO

BRITTEN / SIX METAMORPHOSES FOR OBOE
CHRISTOPH HARTMANN, OBOE

BARTOK / SONATA FOR 2 PIANOS & PERCUSSION
CHRISTIAN IHLE HADLANDCHRISTIAN GRØVLEN, PIANOS
JON KLAVENÆS, ØIVIND ULF STØMER, PERCUSSIOn

Click here for Program Notes

2nd July
Sunday (k19)

Vienna Kaleidoscope

Sandefjord Church, 13:00

FORELLE BLUE /
BENJAMIN SCHMID, VIOLIN
stian carstensen, accordion

BERG / CHAMBER CONCERTO
BENJAMIN SCHMID, VIOLIN
CHRISTIAN IHLE HADLAND, PIANO
CHRISTOPH HARTMANN, OBOE
MARTIN KUUSKMANN, BASSOON
IB HAUSMANN, CLARINET
ANDREJ ŽUST, HORN
ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY BAND WINDS
BJARTE ENGESET, CONDUCTOR

SCHUBERT / THE SHEPHERD ON THE ROCK
AKSEL RYKKVIN, SOPRANO
IB HAUSMANN, CLARINET
CHRISTIAN IHLE HADLAND, PIANO

SCHUBERT / TROUT QUINTET
KATHRYN STOTT, PIANO
ALBERTO BOCINI, DOUBLE BASS
TRIO TAUS (Liv hilde klokk, violin;
ida bryhn, viola; torun stavseng, cello)

Click here for Program Notes

 

2nd July
Sunday (k20)

River of Glass

Sandar Church, 16:30

philip glass / etudes
VIKINGUR ÓLAfSSON, PIANO

Click here for Program Notes

2nd July
Sunday (k21)

La Valse

Sandefjord Church, 18:30

MOZART / HORN QUINTET, k407
ANDREJ ŽUST, HORN
TRIO TAUS
LARS ANDERS TOMTER, VIOLA

RACHMANINOV / SUITE NO.2 FOR 2 PIANOs
christian ihle hadland, PIANO
kathryn stott, PIANO

RAVEL / LA VALSE
KATHRYN STOTT, PIANO
CHRISTIAN GRØVLEN, PIANO

GULDA / CELLO CONCERTO, ARR.  VIOLIN
BENJAMIN SCHMID, VIOLIN
ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY BAND
BJARTE ENGESET, CONDUCTOR

ENESCU / OcTET
ESTHER HOPPE, helena Jiříkovská, tai murray, Adéla Štajnochrová, VIOLINS
LARS ANDERS TOMTER, JENnIFER STUMM, VIOLAS
CHRISTIAN POLTéRA, LUKአPOLáK, CELLOS

Click here for Program Notes


Satelite Concerts around Vestfold:
 

28th June
Wednesday (v5)

Merry Musicians

Jarlsberg Hovedgård, 18:00

DOHNáNYI / STRING TRIO
TRIO TAUS 

MOZART / OBOE QUARTET
CHRISTOPH HARTMANN, OBOE
TRIO TAUS

HAYDN / divertimento in e flat, hob.IV:5
ANDREJ ŽUST, HORN
TRIO TAUS

BRÆIN / the MERRY MUSICIANS, op.1
IB HAUSMANN, CLARINET  
TRIO TAUS

Click here for Program Notes

 

28th June
Wednesday (v7)

A Room with a View

Verdens Ende, 20:00

DVOřáK / STRING QUARTET NR.12 IN F, ´AMERICAN´
ŠKAMPA QUARTET      

BOTTESINI / DOUBLE BASS CONCERTO NO.2
AlBERTO BOCINI, DOUBLE BASS
ŠKAMPA QUARTET

Click here for Program Notes

 

29th June
Thursday (v9)

Letters from Wolfgang

Borre Church, 18:00

schubert / string trio in B flat, d.471
TRIO TAUS

MOZART / DIVERTIMENTO, K.563
TRIO TAUS

Click here for Program Notes

30th June
Friday (v13)

Insomnia

Nøtterøy Church, 19:00

BACH /GOLDBERG VARIATIONS
TRIO TAUS

Click here for Program Notes

 

1st July
Saturday (v16)

Lunch with Amadeus

Engø gård, 15:00

MOZART / overture to the marriage of figaro, arr. wind octet
CHRISTOPH HARTMANN, OBOe; IB HAUSMANN, clarineT
MARTIN KUUSKMAN, bassoon; ANDREJ ŽUST, HORN
ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY BAND WINDS

krommer / partita in f, op. 57
CHRISTOPH HARTMANN, OBOe; IB HAUSMANN, clarineT
MARTIN KUUSKMANn, bassoon; ANDREJ ŽUST, HORN
ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY BAND WINDS

kodály / kállai kettos
MOZART / EINE KLEINE NACHTMUSIK

ANDREAS HOFMEIR, TUBA
TUBAs FRom the ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY BAND

MOZART / sonata (duo) for bassoon and cello, k.292 (arr. double bass)
martin kuuskmann, bassoon; Alberto bocini, double bass

MOZART / OcTET In c minor, K. 388
CHRISTOPH HARTMANN, OBOe; IB HAUSMANN, cLARINET
MARTIN KUUSKMANn, bassoon; ANDREJ ŽUST, HORN
ROYAL NORWEGIAN NAVY BAND WINDS

Click here for Program Notes

 

program may be subject to change